ePORTALIS – PRIVACY POLICY

The ePortalis (A.B.N. 24 602 502 983) website is owned and operated by JWAM Portal Pty. Ltd. (A.C.N. 602 502 983). ePortalis provides portal solutions to schools through cloud computing as well as a software. It provides enhanced features that includes collaboration, community, calendar, news and others. From time to time the services offered by ePortalis may vary.

 

ePORTALIS’ COMMITMENT

 

ePortalis is committed to protecting your privacy and security. ePortalis is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. ePortalis’ collection and use of personal information is designed to optimise your use of the ePortalis website.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Personal information held by ePortalis may include but is not limited to your name, address and contact details. ePortalis will only use such information for the purpose for which it was supplied and such information will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent, or unless required by law, save that ePortalis reserve the right to distribute your details to companies for marketing purposes.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

ePortalis collects personal information from you in a number of ways. Personal information collected from you may be voluntarily supplied through on-line forms and email correspondence. Occasionally, we collect personal information from you by other means, including but not limited to, competition forms and surveys.

 

AGGREGATE DATA

 

When you visit the ePortalis website, the following information is automatically collected for statistical purposes; your server address (IP address), your top level domain name (i.e. .com, .net, .org), the pages you have accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site you have visited, the type of operating system you are using and the type of browser you are using.

 

COOKIES

 

ePortalis uses “Cookies” to ensure that its website operates at maximum speed and efficiency. A Cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to your browser. Cookies enable the ePortalis website to serve you with personalised information and retain your settings and preferences. You do not have to accept Cookies.

 

SECURITY

 

Security is an integral part of the ePortalis website. Security ensures the privacy of your personal information. The ePortalis website uses a balance of hardware and software devices to ensure security and encryption.

 

SITE MAINTENANCE

 

From time to time, ePortalis will engage the services of website developers, website maintenance, marketing companies and other professional services that may be privy to personal information contained on the Website.

 

Sites by jwam